"But if you have faith as small as a mustard seed, you can say to this mulberry tree 'Be uprooted and planted in the sea', and it would obey you." -Luke 17:6

Tuesday, June 3, 2014

Reagan's Eight, Nine, and Ten Month Birthdays!

Yeah, I'm a little behind.  

But that's life as a Mommy, right? ;)

As I go along this journey, I am learning to let the little things go...
the house doesn't have to be spotless every second, 
the toys don't always have to be picked up, 
and sometimes my extracurricular activities have to 
take a backseat for a bit.  

But as crazy as things may seem at times, 
I wouldn't trade this season of my life for anything!

Alrighty, so how about a little update on Miss Priss?  
Then I have some exciting news--
and NO, I'm NOT pregnant! lol


Hmm...well, this depends on what day it is, lol.  
Between having a couple of colds, teething, growth spurts, and vacations
 (we went to D.C. for a few days in May), 
her moods are all over the place!  
But when she's not going through a rough patch, she is honestly 
THE sweetest little girl in the world.  
She loves to laugh, smile, and be ticked, and play with her toys 
(usually with a friend...AKA Mommy or Daddy).  
She is CONSTANTLY going from sun up to sun down, 
which I can thank her Daddy for, 
since he was a hyper little booger when he was a child, too.  
But I tell him all the time that I can't wait to watch her grow up 
and see what her personality is going to be like!  


She's been keeping right up with the growth curve.  
At her nine month appointment, 
she weighed in at 19 lbs, 13 oz, 
and was about 28.5 inches long 
(both right above the 50th percentile).  
Her noggin is a little large, 
but the doc doesn't seem to be too concerned about that at this point.  
(We believe she just has a lot of brains in there, lol.)


Well, ladies and gentlemen, 
we have a crawler on our hands!  
She took her first, um..."steps" 
(is that what you would call it when they crawl??) 
the day before her nine month appointment 
(so about a week after she turned nine months).  
Before that, she would pull up on things and liked to 
"walk" with us holding her hands.  
I swear, she was just bring stubborn about crawling and 
wanted to do it all in her own time!  

Now, she chases Tucker the Cat (AKA "Bubba") 
around either on her knees or in her walker.  
He's a pretty good sport about it all, 
and lets her get close enough to alllllmost 
touch him before running away. 
 I think he secretly enjoys all the attention. ;)

She also LOVES to babble, 
with her favorite words being "ba-ba" 
(which is what we call her bottle) and "ma-ma".  
She will occasionally say "da-da", 
but that's usually when she's mad about something 
(I guess she thinks Daddy 
will come take her side, lol).  

As far as food exploration goes, 
Reagan has graduated to mechanical soft foods 
(i.e. ground turkey, chicken, and mashed--but not pureed--veggies).  
Some of her faves are beets, yogurt, 
avocados, quinoa, and yogurt.  
Oh, and did I mention yogurt?  
Good gracious, this kid LOVES the stuff! lol


Miss Chunky Thighs is still fitting into most of her 
nine month outfits, depending on the brand.  
We're finally getting into the summer attire, 
which means itty bitty baby bikinis and rompers---
Eeek!!!  I love it!  


Because I'm doing three months of updates at once, 
I figured I'd just post Baby Girl's monthly pics 
from the last three months 
(as opposed to the 1,000 pictures 
I have taken of her in that time period LOL). 

Eight months.  Those cheeks.  I can't.  I just can't. :)

Miss Inquisitive at nine months.

Ten months.  
"Do I HAVE to take more pictures?? Can't I just play with my toy??"  

This is what I deal with on a daily basis.  She is the epitome of a "hot mess"! :)


Already, y'all!  That's about it for Reagan's update! 

Now for MY update...and my exciting news!!

I have made an official decision about where God 
is leading me on my career path.  
I am currently in the process of obtaining my 
Personal Trainer and Fitness Nutrition Specialist certifications--
whoop whoop!

My goal with this is to combine my love for 
fitness/nutrition and helping people be the healthiest they can be.  
My focus will be more on the nutrition aspect, 
since a clean, healthy diet is about 90% of a clean, healthy body.  
I would love to menu plan, grocery shop, 
and food prep with other Mommies 
who need the knowledge and motivation 
to get them in the best shape of their lives.  
I'm getting even more excited just talking about it!!! 

So, I'm asking all my readers to please be 
praying for me as I pursue this new journey.  
I am so anxious (in a good way) to see where God will 
lead me on this path and to see how many lives 
He will allow me to touch with the
 knowledge and passion He's given me!  

I will still post updates on here, 
both on Miss Thing and on when/if (that's a big "if") 
we decide to expand our family again.  
I will have another blog site dedicated to my fitness and 
nutrition business, with tips, recipes, workouts, 
and other motivational posts.  
I hope you all keep following this blog, 
but also that you check out the new blog 
(it'll be up and running in a few months), too!  

Before I go, I want to (as always) 
leave you with a verse for the day.  
I've used this one before, 
but it's one of my absolute favorites, 
so I'll share it again!  

"For I know the plans I have for you", 
says the Lord.  
"Plans to prosper you and not to harm you; 
plans to give you a hope and a future."  

-Jeremiah 29:11

I hope you all have a BLESSED week! :)

No comments:

Post a Comment